Privacy Policy

 

GDPR update, please note information here will be an update and on occasions in addition to the previous Privacy Policy

 

  1. What is the GDPR?

The GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation it gives ‘users’ the right to know what information is held about them. The GDPR is the new framework to ensure that personal information is processed correctly, and that ‘users’ have rights over their information and how it is used.

  

  1. What do we do to care for your information

At Idea Villas it is our duty to

to store your data responsibility

to keep your details private
not to sell your data or pass your data to third parties
to make it easy for you to manage your data at any time
This PRIVACY POLICY in addition with our Terms and Conditions explains how we at Idea Villas use and protect information that is supplied to us by you (The User) on the site and also when supplying Idea Villas () your data and information for emails.

GDPR The General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679) the data controller is:

Idea Villas

Idea Villas (www.Idea Villas.com)

   

  1. The information Idea Villas receive from you?

3.1 We may collect and process the following information about you:
(a) Details such as e-mail provided by filling in forms on our Site.

This could be opting in for e-mail newsletters joining a forum or other offers on the site. We do not ask for date of birth, if a third party supplying goods or services is introduced we will make it clear and introduce you to them (and be bounds by their Ts & Cs) A password and username may be recorded for e-mail and newsletter opt-ins .

We will have information on your password and user-name, on occasions an i.p. address is recorded plus details about operating software. If we add any subscription by Facebook this will be made clear at the point of joining.

  1. b) information recorded via Facebook or if you contact us with any feedback

(c) if you contact us via e-mail or post, we may keep a record of your correspondence
(d) we may also invite you to complete surveys that are introduced via Facebook posts or articles, if these are by a third party this will be made clear in the article or post.
(e) You are able to delete add and amend your personal information

4 What do we do with the information that we collect about you and why may we do this?

Idea Villas may process your information for subscription and community/forum purposes, which include some, or all of the reasons stated in this section:

Information that we collect about you is processed to provide the user with updates and information pertinent to Idea Villas and their offering. In addition to  this processing, we may use this data for analytical purposes, marketing purposes (with your consent), and to protect both ourselves and our users .In order for Idea Villas to provide you the best service, with your consent, we may:

4.1   Share and forward the appropriate personal data to a third party affiliate or professional body that may offer you another service or contact you by stipulated preference..

4.2   Share and forward your personal data to a property agent so that we can facilitate a users enquiry.

4.3   Contact you via email, Facebook, Twitter, News Letter/SMS/phone to provide you with relevant property offers and information.

4.4   Utilise your personal search results to help find the best property for you.

4.5   Follow up on errors that will help us to troubleshoot and fix any problems with our systems.

Users account data may be reviewed and dormant/inactive user accounts may be deleted from our database and systems. We may request passwords may be reset periodically, to help protect both our systems and our users from a data breach. When contacting users, we will always choose what we feel is the most appropriate method or as directed by you, on most occasions (but not limited to) your email address or phone number to contact you.

5.Cookies and website analytics

5.1 We have a ‘cookies’ policy for when (or if) we introduce ‘cookies’ please see cookies
5.2 Idea Villas is linked to Google analytics, which we let us know traffic, page views and other relevant information used to:

i.make the site more interesting

  1. let third parties (such as advertisers) know how many page views we have

6 How long do Idea Villas keep your personal information for?

6.1 Idea Villas will keep your personal information on our systems for as long as we operate or run a relevant activity f If you delete your Idea Villas account then all your personal information is deleted automatically.

7 Where do we store your personal data?

7.1 Because of technology and software programmes used The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by operators outside the EEA. We only use what we believe are recognised and reputable software programmes.

7.2Newsletter information is loaded onto a third party provider which we may on occasions change. All newsletters have an opt-out every time they are sent.

7.3The GDPR contains provisions that address the transfer of personal data from EU member states to third-party countries, such as the United States.

The GDPR requires that certain conditions be met before personal data is transferred outside the EU, identifying a number of different legal grounds that organizations can rely on to perform cross-border data transfers we will use a compliant provider for these e-mails.

8 How do we keep your personal information secure?

8.1 Any information is password protected and stored on our secure servers. No access is granted to the system other than our web developer and one team member.
8.2 Your duties: Any information you provide to Idea Villas is stored on our secure servers. If you have registered a username and password to access, for example the forum you are responsible for keeping your password confidential.

8.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  1. Who do we share your information with and why do we do this?

9.1 We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we ever sell Idea Villas or it is under new management.

9.2 If we are ever under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or legal claim. This could include exchanging information with other companies and organisations, contractors, suppliers and service providers for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

10 How can you update, change or delete your personal information?

You as a ‘user’ of Idea Villas retain the right to insist we do not process your personal information for marketing. You can contact us at contact@ideavillas.com to discuss, delete or modify your preferences.

  1. Your Rights on your information

The GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation it gives ‘users’ the right to know what information is held about them. The GDPR is the new framework to ensure that personal information is processed correctly, and that ‘users’ have rights over their information and how it is used.

The GDPR states that in order for Idea Villas () to process personal we must comply with six principles (GDPR Article 5),

This is to follow the correct practice and procedure to ensure that personal information is:

  1. a) processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  2. b) collected and processed for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processing in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes
  3. c) Adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary for the purpose
  4. d) Accurate and kept up to date
  5. e) Not kept for longer than is necessary and subject to appropriate technical and organisation measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals
  6. f) processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing; and 3 Secondly, it provides individuals with important rights

(Articles 13 and 14):

1) Right to be informed

2) Right of access, you have the right to ask for access to the information held about you, known as ‘data subject access request’

3) Right to rectification

4) Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) you have the right to ask for your information to be removed

5) Right to restrict processing, you have the right to ask us to stop processing your information

6) Right to data transfer/portability

7) Right to object at how or why we process your information

8) Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

  • Complaint: If you wish to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in the European Union where you are habitually resident, or where an alleged infringement of Data Protection law has taken place. In the UK you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (Tel: 0303 123 1113 or at ico.org.uk).
  •  

12 Privacy policy

This policy is in addition to our existing Privacy Policy and was last updated on 15th May 2018 if any part of the previous privacy policy conflicts with this, the latest version is the one to be used.

13 How you can contact us

contact@ideavillas.com

Idea Villas (www.Idea Villas.com)

 


PRIVACY POLICY
Introduction

The Idea Villas site (www.ideavillas.com)is managed in strict compliance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable laws of our jurisdiction. We are professionally and legally bound to protect any personal data provided to us by you (USER) via the site and to manage and process your information in strict accordance to the law- in addition to this we’re nice normal people and will never sell your private information or use it in anyway outside the T’s&C’s of the site. For the duration we hold any of your information, we will keep it up to date and protect it as if it was our own sensitive information, using appropriate security safeguards, having kept on top of and appropriately taken into account the legal industry standards and industry best practice. Your information can be ‘unsubscribed’ at anytime, we will then hold a record of the ‘unsubscribe’ and delete your personal information from our database.

Information kept on the Idea Villas own database is protected by and managed in the UK.

Along with our T’s & C’s and Cookie Policy this section illustrates how we protect, store and use information supplied to us by you (USER)or collected via Cookies (“cookies” a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit www.Idea Villas.com website), newsletters, marketing or any other compliant means.
1.Who we are, and who is looking after your (USER)information

Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) legal details:
1.Idea Villas (www.Idea Villas.com)

  1. How do we collect information about you on  www.ideavillas.com

2.1 The following information that you (USER) have provided by subscribing/registering to the site its services and partners. Information supplied by you (USER) via e-mail post and general contact. Your details (USER) may include information provided by you (USER) including: Name, e-mail address, postal address and/or postcode details, Twitter, Facebook & other social media names and contact details, Forum name/details, blog name/details.

2.2 We will have your contact details if you (USER) contact us regarding feedback. Improvements or anything related to  www.ideavillas.com

2.3 We will have your contacts if you (USER) enter into any competition activity or promotional/sponsorship activity which requires direct contact to www.ideavillas.com  , if these activity is made via a connection/link to a third party/partner this will be made clear. (Any third party/partner or introduction made via www.ideavillas.com  will be run by that party/partner in accordance to their T’s & C’s. Idea Villas Limited will make diligent and reasonable efforts to ensure all parties/partners are suitable and relevant but cannot be liable for any third party/partner T’s & C’s).

2.4 Surveys, feedback and any other forms requesting your (USER) interaction can be used or ignored as you please. Survey results are a pure number count managed by the survey software.

  1. We do not charge any subscription fee or ask for direct payment or contribution for any of our posts or articles.
  2. If information is collected in any marketing events or exhibitions a link to this Privacy Policy and T’s & C’s will be supplied.

4.1 Any competitions/prize draws etc will have separate T’s & C’s to comply with the relevant rules and regulations surrounding such activity.

  1. We may allow selected partners or permit relevant third parties to use your preferred contact information in order to inform you about relevant goods and services we feel will be of interest- and please don’t be worried if you prefer to be left in peace! There is an opt out box for this type of contact that can be selected on registration to www.ideavillas.com). On occasions we may collate your (USER) IP address, operating system (OS) and browser type (Google Chrome etc) to report bulk usage patterns to our partners/advertisers.

5.1 If you (USER) leaves information you may receive an Idea Villas newsletter, this will be clearly titled and will have an opt out button visible on every issue.

6 Bulk information and records
We use information to illustrate numbers of users looking at our site and specific sections. Like most websites we use Google analytics to see how many page views we have and traffic to the site. We do not look at individual’s information separately-this is a bulk action. As with (5.) we may use the bulk information to illustrate to partners/advertisers the demographic and traffic to our site.

7.Changes to the Privacy Policy and legal requirements.
As legislation and security is evolving we may have to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to remain compliant. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will make that clear on the Idea Villas website, plus by email and the newsletter.

7.1 We retain the right to allow your information to be disclosed only when legally required to do so, at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Website and applicable laws or to protect against misuse or unauthorised use of our Website

  1. Copy of the Cookie Policy
    Cookies
    The Idea Villas site (www.Ideavillas.com) uses cookies(“cookies” a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit www.Idea Villas.com website) to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.
    Cookies used by www.ideavillas.com do not collect any personal information about you, but may be linked to personal information that you provide to us through your interaction with our site. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain (internet location) from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie (i.e. when does it expire), and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

This Cookie Policy relates to tracking technologies generally and therefore, for the purposes of this Policy, references to “cookies” incorporate references to all types of tracking technologies.

By continuing to use www.ideavillas.com website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Policy.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that are stored on your computer if you agree. They are transferred between the website’s server and your Internet browser to allow the website to remember actions you’ve made.
We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.
Analytical/performance cookies.

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functional cookies.
These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies.
These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.
Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.
You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. These settings are typically found in the options or preferences menu in your browser, further details of which can be found on published guides such as www.aboutcookies.org. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.
Most of the cookies have a 30 day expiration.
If you have any questions regarding the use of cookies, an exact cookie or an exact expiration date on the www.ideavillas.com  website, please contact us.